Helpline number : +91 92178 49052

Check List

Check List

Passport or travel document (original)

Passports may be returned to applicants if they are required for other purposes.

Passport-size photograph (10 Nos)

Should be affixed to the visa application form and medical and X-ray certificates

Covering letter

Please give the background of the student covering the evidence of funds and the student’s English Language ability. In addition please provide a statement of purpose which should contain reasons as to why the student is applying, what he/she wishes to do and how the course would help him/her in the future

Offer of a place and accommodation guarantee

Guarantee of accommodation from either the institution or from a person prepared to provide accommodation in New Zealand has to be attached.

Financial Documents

  • Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor)
  • Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors (also stating the exact relationship of the guarantor with the applicant). The guarantor must provide documentary evidence of their identity including date of birth, proof of signature and full contact details including telephone numbers.
  • Authorisation letter/s from guarantors authorising New Zealand Immigration Service to verify their financial documents on their behalf. If guarantors are outside India the contact name and telephone numbers/e-mail addresses of officials in the Bank who can be contacted for verification.
  • The students should provide evidence of funds upfront for the first 12 months of study inclusive of living expenses (NZ$10,000 per annum) in New Zealand. If the duration of course is longer, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses. We accept the following evidence of funds:
  • Education loan sanction letter
  • Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old at the time of lodgement of the application. Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided.
  • Fixed Deposits. In case of providing fixed deposits as evidence of funds please ensure that a copy/counterfoil of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided.
  • Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts.
  • Post Office Accounts.
  • National Saving Certificates.

Please note that the telephone numbers along with the STD codes of the place/institution where the funds shown can be verified should be provided with the financial documents. Applicants are required to provide documentary evidence of income and source of income of their parents, even if the cost of study is being sponsored by another person.

Education certificate (10th onwards)

Please note that if you intend to pursue aviation or marine courses in New Zealand, then evidence of your related qualification and/or work experience should be provided.

English Language Requirement

Proficiency in English language as a positive indicator in assessing a student visa application.

A score of 65% or above in English in the XII standard as regular full time student from Maharashtra, West Bengal, Chennai, CBSE and ICSE Boards is acceptable as evidence the student would have a level of English equivalent to Level 5.5 band in IELTS.

We do not consider TOEFL results in isolation as conclusive evidence of English Language ability, as they are unable to be readily verifiable.

Evidence of Employment

Work references from your employers on company letterhead.

Medical and X-ray examination

All applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination.

The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission and the applicants must provide the following:

A fully completed Medical and Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate form NZIS 1007; and any associated medical and laboratory reports

Police Clearance Certificate

All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate.

Certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time it is submitted to us.

our tie ups